Array ( )

We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you, and we value your trust. This Privacy Policy outlines how we do this in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our Privacy Policy applies to all personal information provided to the Australian College of Environmental Studies (RTO# 21740).

Collection and Use of Information
ACES collects and retains personal information from applicants and students in relation to enrolment, receipt of course fees and ongoing student status and satisfaction. ACES will collect, hold, use and disclose information about students for:

  • Providing educational services to students;
  • Passing regulatory information on to respective government authorities;
  • Promoting our services (only with your prior consent);
  • Internal surveys and statistical analysis to help improve the services delivered by the college without disclosure of individual's personal details;
  • Verifying a student's past training or qualifications.

Without the collection and retention of this information, ACES would not be able to function as a Registered Training Organisation under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011, Standards for RTOs 2015 and Federal Government Data Provision Requirements 2012. Furthermore we would not be able to issue qualifications under the Australian Qualifications Framework. Individuals, including current students, may request not to receive direct marketing communications from ACES.

Data Quality
We endeavour to ensure information held by the college about you is accurate and up to date. Students are requested to keep ACES informed about any changes in their personal or contact details. Please also notify us of any inaccurate information so that it can be corrected.

Access to Data
ACES will, upon request, give an individual access to their own personal records in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Verification of identity will be required. Charges will only apply to direct costs for recovery of information. Requests should be made by contacting the college on 1300 889 845.

Security of Data
The college makes every effort to see that personal data remains secure so that it is not misused, modified or lost. Information or data is restricted to those who need to know for the performance of our required functions. Digital records are secured by secure logins and passwords. Hard copy records are stored in secured areas accessible only to approved personnel. When personal information is no longer required to be retained, ACES ensures that the information is de-identified or securely destroyed. 

Unique Identifiers
Students are required to provide ACES with a Unique Student Identifier (USI). This is a government issued number provided to all persons enrolling in Australian vocational qualifications. ACES will not use this USI or any other government related unique identifier as its own student identifier and will not disclose any USI to persons other than the person to whom the USI relates. Please advice us if you have concerns about the use of your unique identifier. 

Transborder Data Flow
ACES does not disclose personal information to third parties for any purpose (including direct marketing) either in Australia or overseas, except as indicated above. 

Anonymity
ACES respects your right to anonymity except in circumstances where it is necessary for you to provide us with your identity.

Openness
ACES is completely open with what we do with personal information and this is communicated by way of this Privacy Policy.

Questions about this Policy
The CEO Nicole Bijlsma's responsibility is to ensure that details contained within this policy are adhered to throughout the college. For alleged breaches of this policy, please submit the alleged breach in writing to: ACES, Att: Nicole Bijlsma, PO Box 188, Warrandyte. VIC. 3113 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

This policy was updated on 15th March 2016.